SCHEDULE DETAILS Information of Event Schedules

World is committed to making participation in the event a harassment free experience for everyone, regardless of level of experience, gender, gender identity and expression

12:00 - 12:30 PM MST Workshop
speaker-1

Ken Chui

Taichi Workshop

Join Sifu Ken Chui for a workshop on Taichi, a gentle moving Chinese martial art.

12:30 - 01:00 PM MST Puppet Show
speaker-1

Magpie Puppet Club

Puppet Show

Magpie Puppet Club will present a fun puppet show suitable for all ages!

01:00 - 02:30 PM MST    Panel Conversation
speaker-1

REN Project

Chinese Canadian Intergeneration Conversation

Hear from different generations of Chinese Canadians about their life experiences

02:30 - 03:00 PM MST Story Telling
speaker-1

Marty Chan

Story Telling

Join local author Marty Chan for an exciting storytelling session!

12:00 - 12:30 PM MST Workshop
speaker-1

Ken Chui

Taichi Workshop

Join Sifu Ken Chui for a workshop on Taichi, a gentle moving Chinese martial art.

12:30 - 01:00 PM MST Painting
speaker-1

Painting - led by Hui Yang

Painting Together

Join our live painting session from home, and create a new masterpiece!

01:00 - 02:30 PM MST Panel Conversation
speaker-1

Chinese Diaspora Sharing Circle

Lunar New Year Memories

Our panel members will talk about their memories of Lunar New Year.

02:30 - 03:00 PM MST Story Telling
speaker-1

Marty Chan

Story Telling

Join local author Marty Chan for an exciting storytelling session!

12:00 - 05:00 PM MST ECBEA Award Ceremony
speaker-1

Edmonton Chinese Bilingual Education Association

ECBEA Award Ceremony

Congratulations to all ECBEA Award recipients! Join us in recognizing outstanding students for their hard work in the 2019-2020 school year!

12:00 - 05:00 PM MST Performances
speaker-1

Performances

Performances

Ring in the Lunar New Year with Lion Dancing, traditional music ensembles, online games, virtual cooking demonstrations, special performances, and more!

Visit our Performances page for more information!

12:00 - 05:00 PM MST Online Games
speaker-1

Online Games

Online Games

Join us and play a variety of online games together! Games will rotate every 30 minutes to give everyone a chance to play.

Visit our Online Games page for more information!

12:00 - 1:00 PM MST Opening
speaker-1

Performances

Opening and Greetings

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM MST
speaker-1

Performances

Performances - Feb 6, 2021

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM MST
speaker-1

Performances

Performances - Feb 6, 2021

12:00 PM - 2:30 PM MST
speaker-1

Performances

Performances - Feb 7, 2021

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM MST
speaker-1

Performances

Performances - Feb 7, 2021

  • My World 世界由我做 - Cantonese Pop Song (Hue Duong 杨耀华 - Chinese Dramatic Club 點問頓警世鐘劇社)
  • Beauty Chant 美人吟 Dance (Confucius Institute at the University of Saskatchewan dance group)
  • Hometown 故乡 - Duet Singing (pH15 - George Zhang & Isaac Friesen)
  • Lion Dance (Ross Sheppard School)
  • Taichi Sabre and Taichi Sword Demo (Wellness Sports Club)
  • Water Lily - Erhu and Harp(Nanyen Lau (Er Hu) and Jia Jia Yong (Harp))
  • Tao Te Ching 道德经 - Calligraphy Demo (Joy Wen)
  • Mulan Dance (Yoyo School of Dancing)
  • Hong Kong Style Egg Tart Cooking Demo (Sharon Saw)
  • Peaceful Daisies Dance (Thai Best and Vicky Ngo - Lotus Dance Academy)
  • Chinese Opera in English (Institute of Cultural Performing Arts (ICPA) 小英枫演艺团)
  • JinGang-Knot Bracelet - Chinese Knots (Chelsea Xu)
  • Umbrella Charm 伞舞 Dance (Ross Sheppard School Chinese dance class)
  • Mongolian Princess Dance (Grace Dance Studio)
  • Prawn in Peach & Cream Sauce Cooking Demo (Stephen Tsang)
  • Big Fish (music) Dance (Yvonne Chin)
  • Reel Around The Sun (from Riverdance) - 十二女子乐坊 二胡版 Erhu Cover (Leeying Lau)
  • Exercise Dance (Piu Yum Recreation Club 飄音娛樂社)
  • Loyal, Brave and True - Solo Singing (Mary Stinchcombe)
  • Lion Dance (Jing Qing Athletic Society (淨青體育會 - JQAS)
  • Memories - Group Singing
  • Closing Remarks
    • MCs - Michelle To and William Lau